NSYSA
NSYSA
OYSA
TOPSoccer
Information
*About NSYSA
*Album
*Board of Directors
*Calendar
*Clinics/Camps
*Committees
*Contacts
*Disciplinary
*Documents
*FAQ
 -Basic RM Guidelines
 -Casts/Splints
 -Cookies
 -Cool/Wet Weather
 -Emergency Field Procedures
 -Goal Safety
 -How do I Become a Referee?
 -How to Change Your Password
 -How to Change Your Userid
 -How to Log On to the Site
 -I Received a Card/Warning/Expulsion. Now What?
 -Jewelry/Earrings
 -Lightning/Severe Weather
 -Paperwork
 -Referee Coverage
 -Rules
 -Schedules
 -Scheduling Process
 -Source
 -Sportsmanship Thoughts
 -Terminology
 -Tom Higby
 -Tom Higby Sportsmanship Award
 -U10 & Below Assignors
 -Website Security
*Locations
*News
*Other Links
*Parent Education
*Schedules
*Search
*Standings
*Terminology
*Tournaments
Logon

FAQ

Logon | Search | Go to


May players play with a Cast/Splint or other Orthopedic Device?Printable

May players play with a Cast/Splint or other Orthopedic Device?

WA Youth Soccer no longer directly prohibits the wearing of Casts/Splints by players. It now relies of FIFA Law 4 (see below).


FIFA Law 4

SAFETY

A player must not use equipment or wear anything that is dangerous to himself or another player (including any kind of jewelry).


Note on Casts/Splints

Therefore, whether a player with a Cast or Splint gets to play in any particular match, is totally up to the discretion of the Referee prior to the start of the game in accordance with their interpretation of FIFA Law 4.

In any case, if the Referee determines the player ineligible to play because of a cast or splint - that is the end of the discussion and there should be no further words, requests, pleadings or comments made to or about the Referee on this matter.