NSYSA
NSYSA
OYSA
TOPSoccer
Information
*About NSYSA
*Album
*Board of Directors
*Calendar
*Clinics/Camps
*Committees
*Contacts
*Disciplinary
*Documents
*FAQ
 -Basic RM Guidelines
 -Casts/Splints
 -Cookies
 -Cool/Wet Weather
 -Emergency Field Procedures
 -Goal Safety
 -How do I Become a Referee?
 -How to Change Your Password
 -How to Change Your Userid
 -How to Log On to the Site
 -I Received a Card/Warning/Expulsion. Now What?
 -Jewelry/Earrings
 -Lightning/Severe Weather
 -Paperwork
 -Referee Coverage
 -Rules
 -Schedules
 -Scheduling Process
 -Source
 -Sportsmanship Thoughts
 -Terminology
 -Tom Higby
 -Tom Higby Sportsmanship Award
 -U10 & Below Assignors
 -Website Security
*Locations
*News
*Other Links
*Parent Education
*Schedules
*Search
*Standings
*Terminology
*Tournaments
Logon

FAQ

Logon | Search | Go to


May players wear earrings if they are taped?Printable

May players wear earrings if they are taped?

WSYSA rules do not allow players to participate in games if they are wearing jewelry. This includes "taping" of the earrings. If the earrings cannot be removed, for any reason, then the player cannot play.

FIFA Law 4 States:

SAFETY

A player must not use equipment or wear anything that is dangerous to himself or another player (including any kind of jewelry).